XI International Symposium on Industrial Electronics - INDEL 2016
3-5 November 2016, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina

The Symposium is sponsored by IEEE Industry Applications Society and IEEE Power Electronics Society

Programme

 

Thursday, November 3, 2016

15:00 - 17:00
Registration of participants (Room R)
17:00 - 19:00
International student competition Hardware & Software - Finals (Room C)
 

Friday, November 4, 2016

09:30 - 10:00
Registration of participants (Room P)
10:00 - 10:45
Opening ceremony (Room P)
11:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch (Room P)
14:00 - 15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Round table (Room D)
16:00 - 17:15
17:15 - 17:45
Coffee break
17:45 - 19:00
20:30
Conference dinner (Restaurant Stara Ada)
 

Saturday, November 5, 2016

09:00 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30
13:00 - 14:00
Farewell canapés and drinks
15:00 - 17:00

City guided tour (optional)

 free of charge for registered participants
 

Location details

Room P
Hotel Bosna: Piano bar
Room R,D
Faculty of Electrical Engineering: Ground floor
Room A,B,C
Faculty of Electrical Engineering: First floor
 

Detailed schedule for technical sessions

Keynote speeches
Chairs: Vladimir Katić and Predrag Pejović
Friday, November 4, 2016
11:00 - 13:00

 

Poster Session | Mixed topics
Chairs: Aleksej Avramović and Željko Ivanović
Friday, November 4, 2016
14:00 - 15:00

Danijela Vuković, Siniša Vučenović, Jovan Šetrajčić and Dragana Rodić
Discretization of Optical Properties in Symmetrical Nanofilm-Structures
Filip Grecki, Aleksander Polit and Kacper Sowa
Saturation Impact on Inductance Value of Cylindrical Reactor
Aleksandra Panajotovic and Dragan Draca
Capacity of OFDM-based WLAN System with SC Diversity
Marko Dimitrijević, Dejan Stevanović, Miona Andrejević-Stošović, Milutin Petronijević and Predrag Petković
Compensation of Harmonics in Smart Grid Using Photovoltaic Energy Source
Caslav Stefanovic, Danijel Djosic, Dusan Stefanovic, Srdjan Jovkovic and Mihajlo Stefanovic
The Performance Analysis of Wireless Macrodiversity Switch and Stay Receiver in the Presence of Gamma Shadowed Kappa-Mu Fading
Filip Savic, Mladen Knezic and Branko Dokic
OMNeT++ Simulation Model for Evaluation of Scheduling Algorithms in FTT-SE Networks
Indira Huseinagić, Izduin Džafić and Rabih Jabr
A Compensation Technique for Unsymmetrical Three-Phase Power Flow
Branko Dokić, Tatjana Pesic-Brdjanin and Drago Cavka
Low-Voltage Low-Power CMOS Design
 

Round table | Implementation of the study program – Digital broadcasting and broadband technologies
Moderator: Branko Dokić
Friday, November 4, 2016
15:00 - 16:00

Introductory speakers
Slobodan Bojanić, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Nikola Teslić, CEO RT-RK Institute for Computer Based Systems, Novi Sad, Serbia
Jugoslav Joković, University of Niš, Serbia, University of Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
 

Session F1A | T01 Materials and devices
Chairs: Zoran Jakšić and Miroslav Prša
Friday, November 4, 2016
16:00 - 17:15

16:00 - 16:30
Zoran Jakšić and Olga Jakšić
Limits to Optical Chemical Sensing: Fluctuations Versus Ultimate Performance (Invited paper)
16:30 - 16:45
Haris Ačkar, Kico Iris, Tahirbegović Anel, Mehonić Adnan and Huseinbegović Senad
Modelling the Generation of Joule Heating in Defective Thin Oxide Films
16:45 - 17:00
Karolina Kasaš-Lažetić, Dejana Herceg, Dragan Kljajić, Gorana Mijatović and Miroslav Prša
Impact of Steel Permeability on ACSR Impedance per Unit Length
17:00 - 17:15
Dejana Herceg, Karolina Kasaš-Lažetić, Danka Antić, Jelena Bjelica and Miroslav Prša
Application of Current Transformer for Normal Magnetization Curve Determination
 

Session F1B | T07 Modeling, decision and control (Part I)
Chair: Igor Krčmar
Friday, November 4, 2016
16:00 - 17:15

16:00 - 16:15
Milorad Bozic, Jasmin Igic and Petar Maric
A Neuro-Adaptive Control of Nonlinear Slow Processes
16:15 - 16:30
Aleksandar Rakić, Nikola Bežanić and Ivan Popović
Novel Architecture for Networked Control Systems
16:30 - 16:45
Kazi Ahad Islam, Mohamed Abdelrahem and Ralph Kennel
Efficient Finite Control Set-Model Predictive Control for Grid-Connected Photovoltaic Inverters
16:45 - 17:00
Aleksandar Ribić and Miroslav Mataušek
Antiwindup PID Controller Design of TITO System Based on Ideal and Inverted Decoupling
17:00 - 17:15
Marko Č. Bošković, Tomislav B. Šekara, Milan R. Rapaić and Vidan Govedarica
Novel Tuning Rules for Stable Dead-Time Processes with Dominant Left Half-Plane Zero
 

Session F2A | T03 Circuits and systems
Chair: Predrag Pejović
Friday, November 4, 2016
17:45 - 19:00

17:45 - 18:15
Dušan Grujić, Pavle Jovanović, Milan Savić and Lazar Saranovac
On the Importance of Electromagnetic Models in RFIC Design (Invited paper)
18:15 - 18:30
Predrag Pejovic
Software Tools in Electronics - Experiences from Teaching the Course
18:30 - 18:45
Nikola Djuric, Gorana Mijatovic, Danka Antic and Karolina Kasas-Lazetic
The Variable Geometry Inductors for the Energy Harvesting Applications
18:45 - 19:00
Milica Ristovic Krstic, Slobodan Lubura, Srdjan Lale, Milomir Soja, Marko Ikic and Dragisa Milovanovic
Analysis of Discretization Methods Applied on DC-SOGI Block as Part of SRF-PLL Structure
 

Session F2B | T04 Electrical machines and drives & T02 Power electronics
Chair: Darko Marčetić
Friday, November 4, 2016
17:45 - 18:30

17:45 - 18:00
Vladimir Popovic, Marko Gecic, Ivan Todorovic, Djura Oros and Darko Marcetic
Sensorless Control of Synchronous Reluctance Drive Based on Extended Back Electromotive Force Model
18:00 - 18:15
Aleksandar Aco Markovic and Petar Matic
Performance Analysis of Control Schemes for Direct Torque Control of Dual Three-Phase Induction Machine
18:15 - 18:30
Hui Hwang Goh, Chin Wan Ling, Qing Shi Chua, Kai Chen Goh and Sze Sing Lee
Multilevel Inverter for Standalone Application with Selective Harmonic Elimination
 

Session S1A | T05 Measurement methods and systems & T06 Signal and information processing (Part I)
Chairs: Petar Marić and Predrag Petković
Saturday, November 5, 2016
09:00 - 10:30

09:00 - 09:15
Predrag Pejovic and Amela Zekovic
Software Supported DC Voltage Calibrator
09:15 - 09:30
Elena Kochneva and Aleksandar Sukalo
Energy Measurements Verification Based on Evaluation Residues
09:30 - 09:45
Pavel Kovalenko, Alexander Berdin, Dmitry Bliznyuk and Evgeny Plesnyaev
The Flexible Algorithm for Identifying a Disturbance and Transient Duration in Power Systems
09:45 - 10:00
Pavel Kovalenko
The Extended Frequency-Directed EMD Technique for Analyzing the Low-Frequency Oscillations in Power Systems
10:00 - 10:15
Yu Zhang, Samuel Cruz-Manzo and Anthony Latimer
Start-up Vibration Analysis for Novelty Detection on Industrial Gas Turbines
10:15 - 10:30
Vladimir Ostojic, Djordje Starcevic and Vladimir Petrovic
Objective Comparison of Digital Flat-panel Radiography Detectors
 

Session S1B | T08 Smart grids and renewable energy
Chairs: Vladimir Katić and Petar Matić
Saturday, November 5, 2016
09:00 - 10:30

09:00 - 09:15
Miroslav Stanojević, Karolina Kasaš-Lažetić, Nikola Đurić and Miroslav Prša
Analysis of Generalized Droop Control in Medium and Low Voltage Power Electric Grids
09:15 - 09:30
Aleksandar Stanisavljevic, Vladimir Katic, Bane Popadic, Boris Dumnic, Rade Radisic and Ilija Kovačevic
Reduced FFT Algorithm for Network Voltage Disturbances Detection
09:30 - 09:45
Muhammad Hosnee Mobarak, Mohamed Abdelrahem, Nico Stati and Ralph Kennel
Model Predictive Control for Low-Voltage Ride-Through Capability Improvement of Variable-Speed Wind Energy Conversion Systems
09:45 - 10:00
Nico Stati, Mohamed Abdelrahem, Muhammad Hosnee Mobarak and Ralph Kennel
Finite Control Set-Model Predictive Control with On-line Parameter Estimation for Variable-Speed Wind Energy Conversion Systems
10:00 - 10:15
Dejan Ivić, Draženko Macanović, Darko Šošić and Predrag Stefanov
Weakly Meshed Distribution Networks with Distributed Generation - Power Flow Analysis Using Improved Impedance Matrix Based Algorithm
10:15 - 10:30
Nikita Mukhlynin, Andrey Pazderin and Aleksandar Sukalo
Estimating Operating Mode Parameters in Distribution Grids with Regard to the Peculiarities of Their Development
 

Session S2A | T06 Signal and information processing (Part II) & T10 Communication systems for industrial applications
Chairs: Gordana Gardašević and Slavko Marić
Saturday, November 5, 2016
11:00 - 12:30

11:00 - 11:15
Tijana Dimitrijevic, Jugoslav Jokovic and Nebojsa Doncov
Characterization of EM Field in the Probe-Coupled Cavity Resonator using the Cylindrical TLM Solver
11:15 - 11:30
Dragan Vasiljević and Gordana Gardašević
Performance Evaluation of OpenWSN Operating System on Open Mote Platform for Industrial IoT Applications
11:30 - 11:45
Igor Ševo and Aleksandar Kelečević
Clustered Class-Dependant Training Method for Digit Recognition Classifiers
11:45 - 12:00
Igor Ševo and Tijana Mijatović
Segmentation-Based Compound Figure Detection and Separation Methods
12:00 - 12:15
Migdat Hodzic and Indira Muhic
Binary Algorithm for Energy Saving in Low Power Wireless Sensor Networks
12:15 - 12:30
Ivan Petrovic, Jelena Simic, Ivan Velikic and Miroslav Dimitraskovic
Software Upgrade of MHEG- 5 Engine for South African Market
 

Session S2B | T07 Modeling, decision and control (Part II)
Chairs: Branko Blanuša and Aleksandar Rakić
Saturday, November 5, 2016
11:00 - 12:30

11:00 - 11:15
Onur Kircioglu, Murat Unlu and Sabri Camur
Modeling and Analysis of DC-DC SEPIC Converter with Coupled Inductors
11:15 - 11:30
Oguzhan Ceylan
Harmonic Elimination of Multilevel Inverters by Moth-Flame Optimization Algorithm
11:30 - 11:45
Koraljka Kovacevic Markov, Ilija Batas Bijelic, Goran Dobric and Nikola Rajakovic
Investment Decisions in the Photovoltaic Power Plant in Terms of the Market Bearing in Mind the Physical Limitations of the Transmission Network
11:45 - 12:00
Evgeny Plesnyaev, Alexander Berdin, Pavel Kryuchkov, Pavel Kuzin and Pavel Kovalenko
The System of Node Load Models in the Problem of Electrical Power Production Planning
12:00 - 12:15
Sergey Gusev and Vladislav Oboskalov
Recursion Based Contingency Analysis of an Electrical Power System
12:15 - 12:30
Olga Vozisova, Alexander Egorov, Denis Snegirev, Egor Lyuhanov and Elena Kochneva
Substation and Electric Systems Equipment 3D Laser Scanning

Silver sponsor

Organized by

under the
co-sponsorship of

under the
auspices of